4, The Tabrums, CM3 5QJ
4 The Tabrums is a 193 m² detached home in South Woodham Ferrers. It sold for £875,000 in Jan 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2026 £875,000 4.0% 1.1% Sep 2007 £425,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, The Tabrums.
- Internal area
- 193 square metres (2,077 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,533 per square metre (£421 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,550 per square metre (£423 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2026 £875,000 £4,534 £878,220 £4,550 Sep 2007 £425,000 £2,202 £733,437 £3,800 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 193 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £878,220. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Woodham Ferrers are now selling for between £3,920 and £5,000 per square metre (£364 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 193 m², this implies a valuation between £757,000 and £965,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 The Tabrums. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/10/2024. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 50 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 The Tabrums.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 6 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2014 14/01108/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 4 The Tabrums South Woodham Ferrers Chelmsford Essex
- Description:
- Single storey detached garage building
- Planning ref:
- September 2012 12/00506/NMAT/1
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 4 The Tabrums South Woodham Ferrers Chelmsford Essex
- Description:
- Non-material amendment to permission reference 12/00506/FUL (Single storey link block extension between main dwelling and existing annexe accommodation. Single storey side extension for storage area. ) for (i) amendment to front elevation of storage area from timber to 2.5m high brick to match proposed link with arch shape timber gate, (ii) to garden elevation - replace timber panels & gate with cladding &PVC door with glazed upper panel, (iii) Installation of 3no. high level fixed windows with opaque glazing to side elevation.