49, Viking Way, CM15 9HY
49 Viking Way is a 87 m² terraced home in Pilgrims Hatch. It sold for £450,000 in Jan 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2026 £450,000 4.0% 1.1% Jul 2007 £219,000 4.5% 2.2% Mar 2005 £197,500 14.9% 13.2% Nov 1997 £71,750 na na - Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,172 per square metre (£480 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,263 per square metre (£489 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2026 £450,000 £5,172 £457,886 £5,263 Jul 2007 £219,000 £2,517 £417,385 £4,798 Mar 2005 £197,500 £2,270 £412,320 £4,739 Nov 1997 £71,750 £825 £398,169 £4,577 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £457,886. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pilgrims Hatch are now selling for between £4,430 and £5,830 per square metre (£411 and £541 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £385,000 and £507,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 143 square metres (1,539 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 49 Viking Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 Viking Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2017 17/00659/S191
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 49 Viking Way Pilgrims Hatch Essex
- Description:
- Application for a Lawful Development certificate for an existing use or operation or activity including those in breach of a planning condition for a conversion of a garage into a habitable room.
- Summary:
- 05 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC: