54, Rectory Road, BN14 7PW
54 Rectory Road is a 85 m² detached home in Worthing. It sold for £420,000 in Jan 2025.
- Sale history
-
£420,000 on Jan 2025
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,941 per square metre (£459 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,846 per square metre (£450 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2025 £420,000 £4,941 £411,951 £4,846 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £411,951. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Worthing are now selling for between £3,680 and £4,600 per square metre (£341 and £427 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £313,000 and £391,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 479 square metres (5,156 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 23 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.