Homestead, Breamore Road, SP5 3HW
Homestead Breamore Road is a 68 m² semi-detached home in Downton. It sold for £385,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
£385,000 on Aug 2025
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,661 per square metre (£526 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,702 per square metre (£530 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £385,000 £5,662 £387,709 £5,702 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £387,709. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Downton are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,630 per square metre (£312 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £228,000 and £315,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 1,984 square metres (21,356 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 14 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.