Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2026 £237,000 3.6% 0.7%
Jul 2006 £120,000 4.3% 1.5%
Feb 2005 £113,100 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 68, The Green.

Floorplan 68
View floorplan
Internal area
57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,157 per square metre (£386 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,166 per square metre (£387 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2026 £237,000 £4,158 £237,436 £4,166
Jul 2006 £120,000 £2,105 £240,977 £4,228
Feb 2005 £113,100 £1,984 £220,857 £3,875

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £237,436. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in York are now selling for between £3,130 and £3,960 per square metre (£290 and £367 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £178,000 and £226,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
60 square metres (646 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 68 The Green. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/08/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 68 The Green.

Photos for 68 The Green
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 400+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
22 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
Comments: