Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£175,000 Jan 2026 3.0% -0.7% £178,507
£140,000 Jun 2018 3.6% 2.0% £176,886
£120,000 Feb 2014 7.2% 4.9% £197,408
£45,000 Dec 1999 na na £193,722
Internal area
59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£2,966 per sqm (£276 per sqft) in Jan 2026. For context, homes in Hagworthingham are now selling for between £2,310 and £3,110 per square metre (£214 and £288 per square foot) . See the analysis of Hagworthingham PE23-4 housing market.
Valuation comparables
Infer the current value by seeing what similar properties have sold for recently. To view this list for Chapel Cottage, using the valuation comparables search tool, join now.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
100 square metres (1,076 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade G
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.

Summary:
08 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Electric storage heaters.