6, Castleford Road, SY8 1DF
Property data
- Sale history
-
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value £270,000 Jan 2026 4.4% 1.9% £270,676 £81,500 Jun 1998 na na £305,548 - Floor plan
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- £ per square meter (foot)
- £4,029 per sqm (£374 per sqft) in Jan 2026. For context, homes in Ludlow are now selling for between £2,410 and £3,590 per square metre (£223 and £333 per square foot) . See the analysis of Ludlow SY8-1 housing market.
- Implied valuation
- Between £161,000 and £241,000 (67 m² × typical £/sqm in Ludlow). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 366 square metres (3,940 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Castleford Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/03/2025. It last appeared Jun 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 photos from estate agent listings of 6 Castleford Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
- Summary:
- 14 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.