Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2025 £220,000 5.5% 2.9%
Oct 1999 £55,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, The Hame.

Floorplan 4
View floorplan
Internal area
67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,283 per square metre (£305 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,327 per square metre (£309 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2025 £220,000 £3,284 £222,882 £3,327
Oct 1999 £55,000 £821 £255,066 £3,807

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £222,882. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Holywell Green are now selling for between £1,930 and £2,990 per square metre (£179 and £277 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £129,000 and £200,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 4 The Hame. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/02/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 The Hame.

Photos for 4 The Hame
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
December 2020 20/01269/VAR
Type:
Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
4 The Hame Stainland Road Sowood Elland Calderdale
Description:
Variation of condition 2 on planning application 16/00840/FUL - Include Drainage plans 19.832 Rev A and 19.832.D01 B
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
09 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929