Property data
Sale history
£125,000 on Jan 2026
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Welch Road.

Floorplan 5
View floorplan
Internal area
123 square metres (1,324 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,016 per square metre (£94 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,018 per square metre (£95 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2026 £125,000 £1,016 £125,260 £1,018

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 123 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £125,260. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southsea are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,530 per square metre (£248 and £327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 123 m², this implies a valuation between £330,000 and £434,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
154 square metres (1,658 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 Welch Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/02/2021. It last appeared May 2021.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2021) for 5 Welch Road.

Photos for 5 Welch Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.