45, Bankwell Road, HD3 4LZ
45 Bankwell Road is a 80 m² terraced home in Huddersfield. It sold for £155,000 in Dec 2025.
- Sale history
-
£155,000 on Dec 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 45, Bankwell Road.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,937 per square metre (£180 per square foot) in Dec 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,938 per square metre (£180 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2025 £155,000 £1,938 £155,000 £1,938 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £155,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Huddersfield are now selling for between £1,690 and £2,530 per square metre (£157 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £135,000 and £202,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 141 square metres (1,518 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 45 Bankwell Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/09/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 45 Bankwell Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2024 2024/92875
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 45, Bankwell Road, Milnsbridge, Huddersfield,
- Description:
- Work to tree(s) in a Conservation Area
- Summary:
- 20 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.