Park View, Starcarr Lane, YO25 8RT
Park View Starcarr Lane is a 108 m² detached home in Brandesburton. It sold for £150,000 in Dec 2025.
- Sale history
-
£150,000 on Dec 2025
- Internal area
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,388 per square metre (£129 per square foot) in Dec 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,389 per square metre (£129 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2025 £150,000 £1,389 £150,000 £1,389 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £150,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brandesburton are now selling for between £2,130 and £2,870 per square metre (£197 and £266 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £230,000 and £310,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 725 square metres (7,804 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 04 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.