35, Danes Close, DN32 9AG
35 Danes Close is a 50 m² flat in Grimsby. It sold for £76,000 in Jan 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2026 £76,000 -0.1% -2.7% Aug 2008 £76,875 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Danes Close.
- Internal area
- 50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,520 per square metre (£141 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,459 per square metre (£136 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2026 £76,000 £1,520 £72,931 £1,459 Aug 2008 £76,875 £1,538 £66,249 £1,325 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £72,931. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grimsby are now selling for between £640 and £1,100 per square metre (£59 and £102 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £32,000 and £55,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 35 Danes Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/07/2020. It last appeared Jul 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Danes Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 December 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.