96, Roycroft Lane, RG40 4HW
96 Roycroft Lane is a 87 m² semi-detached home in Finchampstead. It sold for £400,000 in Jan 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2026 £400,000 3.0% -0.6% Nov 2017 £315,000 4.7% 3.2% Aug 2014 £271,000 4.0% 1.4% Nov 2006 £199,950 9.7% 7.3% Jun 2004 £160,000 11.4% 9.9% May 2001 £115,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 96, Roycroft Lane.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,597 per square metre (£427 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,667 per square metre (£434 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2026 £400,000 £4,598 £406,052 £4,667 Nov 2017 £315,000 £3,621 £391,898 £4,505 Aug 2014 £271,000 £3,115 £390,239 £4,486 Nov 2006 £199,950 £2,298 £399,465 £4,592 Jun 2004 £160,000 £1,839 £362,769 £4,170 May 2001 £115,000 £1,322 £337,770 £3,882 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £406,052. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Finchampstead are now selling for between £4,730 and £5,480 per square metre (£439 and £509 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £412,000 and £477,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 96 Roycroft Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/12/2019. It last appeared Nov 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 96 Roycroft Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: