49, Blake Street, S6 3JQ
49 Blake Street is a 89 m² terraced home in Sheffield. It sold for £246,250 in Jan 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2026 £246,250 6.6% 4.0% Jun 2001 £51,000 5.5% 3.5% Dec 1995 £37,950 230.2% 219.3% Feb 1995 £14,500 na na - Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,766 per square metre (£257 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,790 per square metre (£259 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2026 £246,250 £2,767 £248,331 £2,790 Jun 2001 £51,000 £573 £216,577 £2,433 Dec 1995 £37,950 £426 £220,258 £2,475 Feb 1995 £14,500 £163 £86,348 £970 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £248,331. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,150 and £3,180 per square metre (£199 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £191,000 and £283,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 49 Blake Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 Blake Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.