Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2026 £262,000 3.4% -0.1%
Jun 2017 £197,000 7.1% 5.5%
Jan 2013 £145,000 -1.7% -4.5%
Jan 2008 £158,000 5.1% 2.7%
Sep 2004 £134,000 17.9% 16.1%
Feb 2001 £73,950 11.1% 9.4%
Aug 1996 £45,950 na na
Internal area
80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,275 per square metre (£304 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,359 per square metre (£312 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2026 £262,000 £3,275 £268,722 £3,359
Jun 2017 £197,000 £2,462 £258,998 £3,237
Jan 2013 £145,000 £1,812 £250,131 £3,127
Jan 2008 £158,000 £1,975 £245,548 £3,069
Sep 2004 £134,000 £1,675 £239,673 £2,996
Feb 2001 £73,950 £924 £236,986 £2,962
Aug 1996 £45,950 £574 £252,209 £3,153

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £268,722. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Trowbridge are now selling for between £2,630 and £3,580 per square metre (£244 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £210,000 and £286,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
168 square metres (1,808 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 38 Boundary Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/06/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Boundary Walk.

Photos for 38 Boundary Walk
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 December 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.