261, Cottles Lane, BA15 2HJ
261 Cottles Lane is a 209 m² detached home in Winsley. It sold for £1,300,000 in Jan 2026.
- Sale history
-
£1,300,000 on Jan 2026
- Internal area
- 209 square metres (2,250 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,220 per square metre (£578 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,300 per square metre (£585 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2026 £1,300,000 £6,220 £1,316,754 £6,300 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 209 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,316,754. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Winsley are now selling for between £3,880 and £5,130 per square metre (£360 and £476 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 209 m², this implies a valuation between £811,000 and £1,072,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Planning ref:
- January 2025 PL/2024/11440
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 261 COTTLES LANE, TURLEIGH, BRADFORD ON AVON,
- Description:
- Two Yew trees - Remove 2 meters from the top and sides to make sure that all cuts are to living points.
- Planning ref:
- May 2024 PL/2024/03454
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 261 COTTLES LANE, TURLEIGH, BRADFORD ON AVON,
- Description:
- Yew Tree - Approx.30ft Tall, reduce by 15ft
- Planning ref:
- August 2019 19/05269/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 261 Cottles Lane Turleigh
- Description:
- Proposed new single storey extension and internal alterations.
- Planning ref:
- August 2019 19/05637/LBC
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 261 Cottles Lane Turleigh
- Description:
- Planning ref:
- April 2019 19/02566/TCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken