191, Appleton Avenue, B43 5QE
191 Appleton Avenue is a 77 m² terraced home in Great Barr. It sold for £261,000 in Jan 2026.
- Sale history
-
£261,000 on Jan 2026
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 191, Appleton Avenue.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,389 per square metre (£315 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,403 per square metre (£316 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2026 £261,000 £3,390 £262,051 £3,403 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £262,051. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Barr are now selling for between £2,380 and £3,170 per square metre (£221 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £183,000 and £244,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 256 square metres (2,756 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 191 Appleton Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/05/2017. It last appeared Dec 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 191 Appleton Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, mains gas.