Property data
Sale history
£48,000 on Jan 2026 (est. today's value: £48,541)

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan
Floorplan 4
View floorplan
Internal area
62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£774 per sqm (£72 per sqft) in Jan 2026. For context, homes in Chester Le Street are now selling for between £1,270 and £2,130 per square metre (£117 and £197 per square foot) . See the analysis of Chester Le Street DH3-3 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £79,000 and £132,000 (62 m² × typical £/sqm in Chester Le Street). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
57 square metres (614 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 4 Thomas Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/06/2024. It last appeared Jul 2024.
Photos:

There are 9 photos from estate agent listings of 4 Thomas Street.

Photos for 4 Thomas Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 December 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.