Property data
Sale history
£68,500 on Jan 2026 (est. today's value: £69,166)

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Internal area
66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£1,037 per sqm (£96 per sqft) in Jan 2026. For context, homes in Sunderland are now selling for between £720 and £1,110 per square metre (£66 and £103 per square foot) . See the analysis of Sunderland SR1-3 housing market.
Valuation comparables
Infer the current value by seeing what similar properties have sold for recently. To view this list for 7, Chester Crescent using the valuation comparables search tool, join now.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
135 square metres (1,453 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 7 Chester Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/11/2014. It last appeared Feb 2015.
Photos:

There are 9 photos from estate agent listings of 7 Chester Crescent.

Photos for 7 Chester Crescent
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
23 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
Comments: