57, Rosedale Road, RM9 4DP
57 Rosedale Road is a 90 m² terraced home in Becontree. It sold for £480,000 in Jan 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2026 £480,000 10.1% 7.5% Mar 1997 £30,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 57, Rosedale Road.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,333 per square metre (£495 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,304 per square metre (£493 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2026 £480,000 £5,333 £477,329 £5,304 Mar 1997 £30,000 £333 £240,874 £2,676 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £477,329. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Becontree are now selling for between £4,300 and £5,470 per square metre (£399 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £387,000 and £492,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 227 square metres (2,443 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 57 Rosedale Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/05/2025. It last appeared Jun 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 57 Rosedale Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.