15, Dedham Meade, CO7 6EU
15 Dedham Meade is a 106 m² detached home in East Bergholt. It sold for £470,000 in Jan 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2026 £470,000 3.8% 0.4% Mar 2016 £326,000 0.1% -0.6% Nov 2013 £325,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Dedham Meade.
- Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,433 per square metre (£412 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,440 per square metre (£412 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2026 £470,000 £4,434 £470,629 £4,440 Mar 2016 £326,000 £3,075 £447,120 £4,218 Nov 2013 £325,000 £3,066 £495,122 £4,671 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £470,629. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in East Bergholt are now selling for between £3,440 and £4,690 per square metre (£319 and £435 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £365,000 and £497,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 380 square metres (4,090 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Dedham Meade. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/07/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2024) for 15 Dedham Meade.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.