3, School Road, WA15 9HB
3 School Road is a 80 m² terraced home in Hale. It sold for £450,000 in Jan 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2026 £450,000 6.2% 3.6% Apr 1999 £90,000 13.4% 11.6% May 1998 £80,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, School Road.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,625 per square metre (£523 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,726 per square metre (£532 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2026 £450,000 £5,625 £458,044 £5,726 Apr 1999 £90,000 £1,125 £485,491 £6,069 May 1998 £80,000 £1,000 £455,760 £5,697 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £458,044. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hale are now selling for between £4,510 and £5,920 per square metre (£418 and £549 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £361,000 and £474,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 3 School Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/10/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 School Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 November 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.