Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2026 £387,500 2.9% 0.1%
Jul 2007 £228,000 9.2% 6.8%
Apr 2006 £205,000 14.1% 12.2%
Jun 1996 £55,950 na na
Jun 1996 £42,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Cardigan Road.

Floorplan 5
View floorplan
Internal area
112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,459 per square metre (£321 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,448 per square metre (£320 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2026 £387,500 £3,460 £386,226 £3,448
Jul 2007 £228,000 £2,036 £385,008 £3,438
Apr 2006 £205,000 £1,830 £382,655 £3,417
Jun 1996 £55,950 £500 £355,213 £3,172
Jun 1996 £42,500 £379 £269,822 £2,409

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £386,226. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Poole are now selling for between £3,330 and £4,300 per square metre (£309 and £399 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £373,000 and £482,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
199 square metres (2,142 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 Cardigan Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/10/2020. It last appeared Jun 2021.
Photos:

There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2020) for 5 Cardigan Road.

Photos for 5 Cardigan Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
01 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.