7, The Folly, DT2 7JR
7 The Folly is a 171 m² detached home in Cerne Abbas. It sold for £740,000 in Jan 2026.
- Sale history
-
£740,000 on Jan 2026
- Internal area
- 171 square metres (1,841 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,327 per square metre (£402 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,380 per square metre (£407 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2026 £740,000 £4,327 £748,944 £4,380 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 171 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £748,944. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cerne Abbas are now selling for between £3,150 and £4,420 per square metre (£292 and £410 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 171 m², this implies a valuation between £539,000 and £756,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 871 square metres (9,375 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 The Folly. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/06/2015. It last appeared Dec 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 The Folly.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 171 sqm (1,841 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 22 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.