Brooklyn, Arthington Lane, LS21 1JZ
Brooklyn Arthington Lane is a 228 m² semi-detached home in Pool In Wharfedale. It sold for £790,000 in Jan 2026.
- Sale history
-
£790,000 on Jan 2026
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Brooklyn, Arthington Lane.
- Internal area
- 228 square metres (2,454 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,464 per square metre (£322 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,427 per square metre (£318 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2026 £790,000 £3,465 £781,415 £3,427 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 228 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £781,415. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pool In Wharfedale are now selling for between £2,800 and £3,830 per square metre (£260 and £355 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 228 m², this implies a valuation between £638,000 and £873,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 554 square metres (5,963 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Brooklyn Arthington Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/04/2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 28 archived estate agent listing photos for Brooklyn Arthington Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2020 20/05975/FU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Brooklyn Arthington Lane Pool In Wharfedale Otley
- Description:
- Insertion of bay window to front
- Summary:
- 08 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 228 sqm (2,454 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929