57, Canon Lane, NP26 4QQ
57 Canon Lane is a 49 m² semi-detached home in Caldicot. It sold for £228,500 in Jan 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2026 £228,500 4.7% 1.7% Aug 2014 £135,000 5.7% 3.5% Feb 1996 £48,000 na na - Internal area
- 49 square metres (527 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,663 per square metre (£433 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,667 per square metre (£434 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2026 £228,500 £4,663 £228,692 £4,667 Aug 2014 £135,000 £2,755 £247,530 £5,052 Feb 1996 £48,000 £980 £211,165 £4,309 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 49 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £228,692. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Caldicot are now selling for between £2,750 and £3,560 per square metre (£255 and £330 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 49 m², this implies a valuation between £135,000 and £174,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 57 Canon Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/06/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 57 Canon Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: