4, Sizergh Road, LA4 6TL
4 Sizergh Road is a 71 m² semi-detached home in Morecambe. It sold for £224,000 in Jan 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2026 £224,000 5.2% 2.7% Apr 1995 £47,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Sizergh Road.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,154 per square metre (£293 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,171 per square metre (£295 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2026 £224,000 £3,155 £225,106 £3,171 Apr 1995 £47,000 £662 £211,185 £2,974 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £225,106. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Morecambe are now selling for between £2,260 and £3,180 per square metre (£209 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £160,000 and £226,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 221 square metres (2,379 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Sizergh Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/05/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2023) for 4 Sizergh Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.