86, Paterson Close, S36 1JG
86 Paterson Close is a 96 m² semi-detached home in Stocksbridge. It sold for £160,000 in Jan 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2026 £160,000 1.2% -1.6% Jan 2007 £128,500 15.9% 13.4% Aug 2004 £90,000 23.3% 21.5% Feb 2002 £53,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 86, Paterson Close.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,666 per square metre (£155 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,698 per square metre (£158 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2026 £160,000 £1,667 £162,997 £1,698 Jan 2007 £128,500 £1,339 £193,006 £2,010 Aug 2004 £90,000 £938 £175,054 £1,823 Feb 2002 £53,000 £552 £192,098 £2,001 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £162,997. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stocksbridge are now selling for between £1,870 and £2,770 per square metre (£173 and £257 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £180,000 and £266,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 178 square metres (1,916 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 86 Paterson Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/04/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 86 Paterson Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 December 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: