53, Ruden Way, KT17 3LL
53 Ruden Way is a 97 m² detached home in Ewell East. It sold for £790,000 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
£790,000 on Sep 2024
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,144 per square metre (£757 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,759 per square metre (£721 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £790,000 £8,144 £752,610 £7,759 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £752,610. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ewell East are now selling for between £4,850 and £6,270 per square metre (£450 and £582 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £470,000 and £608,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 1,285 square metres (13,832 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- March 2025 25/00599/HHOLD
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 53 Ruden Way Epsom Downs Surrey
- Description:
- Erection of a single-storey part rear extension, increased ridge height, addition of first-floor rear dormer, front gable structure, first-floor front dormer, and replacement front porch. As amended on 21/05/2025
- Summary:
- 12 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 400+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.