8, Morgan Street, CF63 3NT
8 Morgan Street is a 68 m² terraced home in Barry. It sold for £128,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £128,000 3.6% 1.6% Sep 2003 £68,500 na na - Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,882 per square metre (£175 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,412 per square metre (£224 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £128,000 £1,882 £164,050 £2,412 Sep 2003 £68,500 £1,007 £185,892 £2,734 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £164,050. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barry are now selling for between £1,680 and £2,250 per square metre (£156 and £209 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £114,000 and £153,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 8 Morgan Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/10/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Morgan Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.