7, Watergate Road, DH8 9QS
7 Watergate Road is a 88 m² terraced home in Castleside. It sold for £160,000 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2025 £160,000 2.7% -0.2% Mar 2013 £115,000 na na - Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,818 per square metre (£169 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,823 per square metre (£169 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £160,000 £1,818 £160,428 £1,823 Mar 2013 £115,000 £1,307 £192,269 £2,185 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £160,428. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Castleside are now selling for between £1,520 and £2,540 per square metre (£141 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £134,000 and £224,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 234 square metres (2,519 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- DU337471
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 7 Watergate Road, Consett
- Owner
-
APEX HOUSING SERVICES LTD
(Company reference number: 11740704)
Proprietor address: 8 Daisy Hill, Consett DH8 6SB
Price paid on title: £99,999
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 24 Jun 2019
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Watergate Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/03/2019. It last appeared Apr 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Watergate Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 January 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.