154, Mildmay Road, CM2 0EE
154 Mildmay Road is a 129 m² semi-detached home in Chelmsford. It sold for £672,500 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
£672,500 on Sep 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 154, Mildmay Road.
- Internal area
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,213 per square metre (£484 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,109 per square metre (£475 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £672,500 £5,213 £659,091 £5,109 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 129 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £659,091. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £3,990 and £5,180 per square metre (£370 and £481 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 129 m², this implies a valuation between £515,000 and £668,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 228 square metres (2,454 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 154 Mildmay Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/04/2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 40 archived estate agent listing photos for 154 Mildmay Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2007 07/01768/CLEUD
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 154 Mildmay Road Chelmsford Essex
- Description:
- Rear conservatory.
- Summary:
- 01 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.