Property data
Sale history
£180,000 on Nov 2025
Internal area
116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,551 per square metre (£144 per square foot) in Nov 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,552 per square metre (£144 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2025 £180,000 £1,552 £180,000 £1,552

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £180,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kirkby Stephen are now selling for between £1,890 and £2,980 per square metre (£175 and £276 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £219,000 and £346,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Summary:
12 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.