Mosscroft House, CA17 4HS
Mosscroft House is a 116 m² semi-detached home in Kirkby Stephen. It sold for £180,000 in Nov 2025.
- Sale history
-
£180,000 on Nov 2025
- Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,551 per square metre (£144 per square foot) in Nov 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,552 per square metre (£144 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2025 £180,000 £1,552 £180,000 £1,552 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £180,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kirkby Stephen are now selling for between £1,890 and £2,980 per square metre (£175 and £276 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £219,000 and £346,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Summary:
- 12 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.