Hale Bank, LA7 7BL
Hale Bank is a 263 m² detached home in Milnthorpe. It sold for £660,000 in Oct 2025.
- Sale history
-
£660,000 on Oct 2025
- Internal area
- 263 square metres (2,831 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,509 per square metre (£233 per square foot) in Oct 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,510 per square metre (£233 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2025 £660,000 £2,510 £660,000 £2,510 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 263 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £660,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Milnthorpe are now selling for between £2,620 and £3,800 per square metre (£243 and £353 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 263 m², this implies a valuation between £689,000 and £999,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,253 square metres (13,487 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 01 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 263 sqm (2,831 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 06 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 245 sqm (2,637 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.