Flat 3 Channel View, 14, Warren Edge Road, BH6 4AX
Flat 3 Channel View, 14 Warren Edge Road is a 74 m² flat in Bournemouth. It sold for £280,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £280,000 3.0% 0.4% Dec 2002 £145,000 155.2% 152.0% Oct 2002 £119,000 18.7% 16.9% Jul 1999 £68,000 16.6% 14.8% Jun 1997 £49,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Flat 3 Channel View, 14, Warren Edge Road.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,783 per square metre (£351 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,837 per square metre (£356 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £280,000 £3,784 £283,925 £3,837 Dec 2002 £145,000 £1,959 £291,739 £3,942 Oct 2002 £119,000 £1,608 £239,427 £3,236 Jul 1999 £68,000 £919 £257,798 £3,484 Jun 1997 £49,950 £675 £258,341 £3,491 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £283,925. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bournemouth are now selling for between £4,720 and £6,430 per square metre (£438 and £597 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £349,000 and £476,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Flat 3 Channel View, 14 Warren Edge Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/09/2024. It last appeared Jun 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for Flat 3 Channel View, 14 Warren Edge Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: