120, Mendip Crescent, SS0 0HN
120 Mendip Crescent is a 45 m² terraced home in Westcliff-On-Sea. It sold for £245,000 in Feb 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2025 £245,000 4.8% 2.0% Mar 2006 £100,000 26.3% 24.3% Nov 2001 £36,270 na na - Internal area
- 45 square metres (484 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,444 per square metre (£506 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,360 per square metre (£498 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2025 £245,000 £5,444 £241,182 £5,360 Mar 2006 £100,000 £2,222 £214,743 £4,772 Nov 2001 £36,270 £806 £140,424 £3,121 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 45 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £241,182. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Westcliff-On-Sea are now selling for between £3,600 and £4,650 per square metre (£334 and £431 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 45 m², this implies a valuation between £162,000 and £209,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 210 square metres (2,260 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 120 Mendip Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/03/2018. It last appeared Apr 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 120 Mendip Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.