100, Gathurst Road, WN5 8QH
100 Gathurst Road is a 101 m² terraced home in Orrell. It sold for £250,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2025 £250,000 8.6% 5.6% Dec 2013 £95,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 100, Gathurst Road.
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,475 per square metre (£230 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,660 per square metre (£247 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £250,000 £2,475 £268,694 £2,660 Dec 2013 £95,000 £941 £167,794 £1,661 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £268,694. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Orrell are now selling for between £1,850 and £2,720 per square metre (£171 and £252 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £187,000 and £275,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 100 Gathurst Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/09/2014. It last appeared Jan 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 100 Gathurst Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: