6, Whaley Lane, CH61 3UN
6 Whaley Lane is a 88 m² semi-detached home in Wirral. It sold for £255,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £255,000 2.9% 0.2% Sep 2003 £138,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Whaley Lane.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,897 per square metre (£269 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,145 per square metre (£292 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £255,000 £2,898 £276,781 £3,145 Sep 2003 £138,000 £1,568 £301,550 £3,427 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £276,781. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wirral are now selling for between £2,730 and £3,520 per square metre (£253 and £327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £240,000 and £310,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 351 square metres (3,778 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Whaley Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/10/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 32 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Whaley Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.