34, Higher Gate Road, BB5 6LF
34 Higher Gate Road is a 78 m² semi-detached home in Accrington. It sold for £255,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
£255,000 on Mar 2025
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,269 per square metre (£304 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,399 per square metre (£316 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £255,000 £3,269 £265,136 £3,399 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £265,136. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Accrington are now selling for between £1,060 and £2,300 per square metre (£98 and £213 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £83,000 and £179,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Title number
- LAN250764
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 34 Higher Gate Road, Accrington
- Owner
-
ADVANCE RENOVATIONS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 10528072)
Proprietor address: 90 Berry Lane, Longridge, Preston PR3 3WH
Price paid on title: £102,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 10 Aug 2021
- Summary:
- 29 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.