8, Grasmere Road, GL2 0NQ
8 Grasmere Road is a 74 m² semi-detached home in Longlevens. It sold for £310,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2025 £310,000 5.8% 3.2% Jun 1995 £57,250 na na - Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,189 per square metre (£389 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,249 per square metre (£395 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £310,000 £4,189 £314,415 £4,249 Jun 1995 £57,250 £774 £349,124 £4,718 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £314,415. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Longlevens are now selling for between £3,140 and £3,970 per square metre (£291 and £368 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £232,000 and £294,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 344 square metres (3,703 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 8 Grasmere Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/03/2021. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Grasmere Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: