Titbeech House, Terling Road, CM3 2AA
Titbeech House Terling Road is a 468 m² detached home in Hatfield Peverel. It sold for £2,425,000 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
£2,425,000 on Sep 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Titbeech House, Terling Road.
- Internal area
- 468 square metres (5,038 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,181 per square metre (£481 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,074 per square metre (£471 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £2,425,000 £5,182 £2,374,633 £5,074 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 468 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £2,374,633. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hatfield Peverel are now selling for between £4,190 and £5,230 per square metre (£389 and £485 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 468 m², this implies a valuation between £1,961,000 and £2,448,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 7
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- H
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Titbeech House Terling Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/10/2012. It last appeared Mar 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for Titbeech House Terling Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 8 bedrooms
- 5 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 468 sqm (5,038 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 11 January 2012 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 11 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 261 sqm (2,809 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: