10a, The Grove, CH44 4BQ
10a The Grove is a 72 m² semi-detached home in Wallasey. It sold for £86,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Jul 2025 £86,000 Freehold 3.7% 0.1% Jul 2016 £62,000 Leasehold -3.3% -5.3% May 2006 £87,500 Leasehold 44.3% 41.3% Dec 2003 £36,500 Leasehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10a, The Grove.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,194 per square metre (£111 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,215 per square metre (£113 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £86,000 £1,194 £87,510 £1,215 Jul 2016 £62,000 £861 £79,844 £1,109 May 2006 £87,500 £1,215 £106,498 £1,479 Dec 2003 £36,500 £507 £57,155 £794 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £87,510. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wallasey are now selling for between £1,200 and £1,650 per square metre (£111 and £153 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £86,000 and £119,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10a The Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/02/2020. It last appeared Nov 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 10a The Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.