21, Alexander Close, L40 5SR
21 Alexander Close is a 66 m² semi-detached home in Burscough. It sold for £248,000 in Dec 2025.
- Sale history
-
£248,000 on Dec 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Alexander Close.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,757 per square metre (£349 per square foot) in Dec 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,758 per square metre (£349 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2025 £248,000 £3,758 £248,000 £3,758 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £248,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burscough are now selling for between £2,250 and £3,230 per square metre (£209 and £300 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £148,000 and £213,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 371 square metres (3,993 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Alexander Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/05/2014. It last appeared Sep 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Alexander Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.