Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2025 £420,000 4.8% 2.2%
Jan 2001 £134,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 86, Wadnall Way.

Floorplan 86
View floorplan
Internal area
82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,121 per square metre (£476 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,156 per square metre (£479 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2025 £420,000 £5,122 £422,762 £5,156
Jan 2001 £134,000 £1,634 £474,720 £5,789

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £422,762. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Knebworth are now selling for between £4,530 and £5,680 per square metre (£420 and £527 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £371,000 and £466,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
192 square metres (2,067 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 86 Wadnall Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/10/2024. It last appeared Jun 2025.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 86 Wadnall Way.

Photos for 86 Wadnall Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
November 2020 20/01815/FPH
Type:
Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
86 Wadnall Way Knebworth Hertfordshire
Description:
Garden improvements.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.