Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£145,000 * Sep 2025 7.7% 4.5% £141,972
£63,000 May 2014 na na £120,340

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan
Floorplan 37
View floorplan
Internal area
69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£2,101 per sqm (£195 per sqft) in Sep 2025. For context, homes in Newport are now selling for between £1,770 and £2,500 per square metre (£164 and £232 per square foot) . See the analysis of Newport NP19-0 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £122,000 and £172,000 (69 m² × typical £/sqm in Newport). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
83 square metres (893 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 37 Witham Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/07/2015. It last appeared Oct 2015.
Photos:

There are 15 photos from estate agent listings of 37 Witham Street.

Photos for 37 Witham Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
11 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary: