5, Malvern Close, OL2 5HH
5 Malvern Close is a 121 m² semi-detached home in Royton. It sold for £343,000 in Oct 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2025 £343,000 10.9% 7.8% Jul 2013 £97,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Malvern Close.
- Internal area
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,834 per square metre (£263 per square foot) in Oct 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,835 per square metre (£263 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2025 £343,000 £2,835 £343,000 £2,835 Jul 2013 £97,000 £802 £177,416 £1,466 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 121 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £343,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Royton are now selling for between £2,160 and £3,120 per square metre (£200 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 121 m², this implies a valuation between £261,000 and £378,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Malvern Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/04/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Malvern Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2015 HH/336707/15
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 5 Malvern Close Royton
- Description:
- 1. Front and rear dormers 2. Single rear extension
- Summary:
- 21 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.