25, Moss Lane, L31 4DB
25 Moss Lane is a 99 m² semi-detached home in Lydiate. It sold for £425,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2025 £425,000 5.9% 3.3% May 1997 £85,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Moss Lane.
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,292 per square metre (£399 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,381 per square metre (£407 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £425,000 £4,293 £433,719 £4,381 May 1997 £85,000 £859 £373,833 £3,776 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £433,719. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lydiate are now selling for between £2,670 and £3,340 per square metre (£248 and £310 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £264,000 and £331,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 652 square metres (7,018 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Moss Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/11/2015. It last appeared Jun 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Moss Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.