42, Cromer Way, BN27 3DW
42 Cromer Way is a 66 m² semi-detached home in Hailsham. It sold for £242,000 in Feb 2025.
- Sale history
-
£242,000 on Feb 2025
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,666 per square metre (£341 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,586 per square metre (£333 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2025 £242,000 £3,667 £236,703 £3,586 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £236,703. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hailsham are now selling for between £3,370 and £4,530 per square metre (£313 and £420 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £222,000 and £299,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 270 square metres (2,906 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 15 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.