5 Merlin Cottages, The Lane, SO45 1DX
5 Merlin Cottages The Lane is a 75 m² terraced home in Blackfield. It sold for £267,500 in Dec 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2025 £267,500 4.0% 1.4% May 2002 £105,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5 Merlin Cottages, The Lane.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,566 per square metre (£331 per square foot) in Dec 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,567 per square metre (£331 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2025 £267,500 £3,567 £267,500 £3,567 May 2002 £105,500 £1,407 £227,833 £3,038 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £267,500. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blackfield are now selling for between £3,310 and £4,430 per square metre (£307 and £411 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £248,000 and £332,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Merlin Cottages The Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/05/2012. It last appeared Aug 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Merlin Cottages The Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: